OYA Magazine The Future Award Africa unveils its nominees for this year's Edition! | OYA Magazine

The Future Award Africa unveils its nominees for this year’s Edition!

By on December 5, 2016

By Oyamag

A few hours ago, The Future Awards Africa, Africa’s biggest youth event revealed its nominees, aged 18 – 32, for its awards that reward hardwork, talent and achievement.

These are the key players, shaping the future, of today, in technology, arts & culture, business, fashion and every other sphere of our lives.

“It goes without saying that we have had one of the most difficult years in our history. The days are bleak. But the stories of these nominees, and their work helps me remember that through the concrete roses will grow. We can still bloom. It is not over!,” said Bukunyi Olateru-Olagbegi, Chairman, Central Working Committee, The Future Awards Africa.

The last word perhaps.

Here are the nominess… Remember these names!

CATEGORY 1: The Futures Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Acting

  1.     Adesua Etomi 30
  2.     Somkele Iyamah Idhalama 28
  3.     Rahama Sadau 24
  4.     Seun Ajayi 31
  5.     Daniel K Daniel 30

CATEGORY 2: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion

  1.     Adebayo Oke-Lawal 26
  2.     Wanger Ayu 30
  3.     Ogugua Okonkwo 30
  4.     Jane Micheal Ekanem 30
  5.     Sandra Itu 28

CATEGORY 3: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Beauty

Joycee Awojoodu 28
Kehinde Smith 25
Iroghama B. Obuoforibo 31
Olajide David ‘ST.OLA’ Okerayi 25
Theodora ‘Doranne’ Anne Mogo 27

CATEGORY 4: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Music

Yemi Alade 27
Oluwatosin ‘Mr Eazi’ Ajibade 25
Folarin ‘Falz’ Falana 26
Oluwatobiloba “Kiss Danielz” Daniel Anidugbe 23
Augustine ‘Tekno’ Miles Kelechi 22

CATEGORY 5: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Professional Service

  1.     Ify Afe 29
  2.     Kenneth Okwor 24
  3.     Solomon Ojeagbase 30
  4.     Dr Salihu Dasuki Nakande 29
  5.     Chidiogo Akunyili 31

CATEGORY 6: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Business

  1.     Seun Sangoleye 30
  2.     Yasmin Bello-Osagie/Afua Osei 27/29
  3.     Ifeanyi Orajaka 28
  4.     Affiong William 30
  5.     Seyi Abolaji 32

CATEGORY 7: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Sports

  1.     Seye Ogunlewe 25
  2.     Odion Ighalo 27
  3.     Omolayo Bose 27
  4.     Kehinde Paul 28
  5.     Kelechi Promise Iheanacho 20

CATEGORY 8: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Education

  1.     Olumide Ogunlana and Chukwuwezam Obanor 26/27
  2.     Ezeakor Chineye 28
  3.     Arese Ugwu 31
  4.     Godwin Benson 27
  5.     Izunna Okafor 22

CATEGORY 9: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology

  1.     Shola Akinlade 31
  2.     Olaniran Abiola 27
  3.     Andrew Airelobhegbei 23
  4.     Dele Bakare 27‎
  5.     Oluyomi Ojo 32

CATEGORY 10: The Futures Awards and EbonyLife Prize for New Media

Tosin Ajibade 29
Femi Bakare and Adeyeri Michael 26/27
Ebenezar Wikina 23
Bizzle Oshikoya 30
Bashir Ahmed 25

CATEGORY 11: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Media Enterprise

Bankole Oluwafemi 29
Adaora Mbelu 30
Bidemi Zakariyau 27
Fatima Togbe 29
Samuel Ajiboye 25

CATEGORY 12: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Public Service

  1.     Asuquo Ekpenyong 31
  2.     Aliyu Giwa 31
  3.     Esther Agbarakwe 31
  4.     Obieze Nwanna Nzewunwa 31
  5.     Ruqayya Nasir Sani 28

CATEGORY 13: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Arts & Culture

Emmanuel Oyeleke 29
Ndidi Emefele 29
Aderenle Sonariwo 29
Osa Okunkpolor 27
Eniola Idera Wunmi 23

CATEGORY 14: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Creative Professional

  1.     Obi “DJ Obi” Ajuonuma 26
  2.     Florence “DJ Cuppy” Ifeoluwa Otedola 24
  3.     Evans Akanno 27
  4.     Isioma Osaje 25
  5.     George Okoro 30

CATEGORY 15: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Advocacy

Wadi Ben-Hirki 19
Bukola Bolarinwa 28
Samson Itodo 30
Toks Bakare 31
Imrana Alhaji Buba 23

CATEGORY 16: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Agriculture

Julius Adewopo 31
Abamu joseph 25
Shola Ladoja 31
HAMMAN YERIMA Wabi 24
Ronke Aderinoye 30

CATEGORY 17: The Futures Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Screen Producer

Chukwuka Egorh/James Omokwe 28/32
Mary Remmy Njoku 31
Asurf Oluseyi 32
Adeola Oshikojo 30
Usman Ahmad Kabara 31

CATEGORY 18: The Futures Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Journalism

  1.     Fisayo Soyombo 31
  2.     Eromo Egbejule 26
  3.     Ogechi Ekeanyanwu 31
  4.     Yemisi Adegoke 28
  5.     Chika Sandra Oduah 30

CATEGORY 19: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for On Air Personality (visual)

  1.     Bolanle Olukanni 27
  2.     Stephanie Coker 27
  3.     Ehis Okoguale 29
  4.     Chukwuebuka ‘Chuey chu’ Okoye 25
  5.     Victor Mathias 29

CATEGORY 20: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for On Air Personality (audio)

  1.     Rolake Bello 30
  2.     Ayo Thomson 30
  3.     Mohammed Yusuf Suleiman (Mowiz) 29
  4.     Oluwakemi ‘Kemi Smallz’ Itari Catherine Owatemi 28
  5.     Jennifer Nzewunwah 30

CATEGORY 21: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Young Person of the Year

Mark Okoye 30
Ayodeji Ibrahim ‘Wizkid’ Balogun 27
John Boyega 24
Iyeh Kennedy 21
Dr Oluwo Adedunmola 24

More  photos below…

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments

comments

About oyamag

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *